Better Living Homecare is committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this privacy policy is to outline how Better Living Homecare may collect, use and store your personal information. Better Living Homecare respect your right to privacy under the Privacy Act (1988) and Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Victoria).

Better Living Homecare Website

Information submitted to this website is used by Better Living for the purpose of processing submissions or enquiries. It may also be used to supply follow-up information about Better Living Homecare in the form of a newsletter. This newsletter can be unsubscribed to at any time. Your information will not be passed on to any third party, for any reason, unless Better Living is required by law to do so. This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Better Living Homecare is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

Client Information

As a client of Better Living Homecare you are required to provide us with an amount of personal information so that we may perform our business and provide our clients with the best possible care and service. Personal information is any information that is used to identify you. During the course of our business we may collect the following types of information: name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, health records, Next of Kin contact details. This information remains private and confidential and will only be used for the purpose specified on collection.

Data Security:

Better Living Homecare takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information you have shared with us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Data Storage

We may hold your information in an electronic or Hard copy form (or both). Electronic documents are stored on a secure server. Hard copy information is stored in locked cabinets. Personal information is destroyed when no longer required.

Sharing Information

Better Living Homecare sometimes engages third parties to perform services for our clients and we may have to disclose personal information to facilitate these arrangements. This may include homecare services, allied health, medical services and specialist care. Better Living Homecare does not share any personal information to third parties without prior consent.

Complaints about Privacy: If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy please contact us. Your privacy is important to us and any queries, or concerns, you may have will be taken very seriously.

Our Locations

We provide home care solutions to cities and regional areas across Australia.

Call us on 1300 307 344 to discuss your home care needs with our care experts

How can we help you today?

Send us a message and we’ll be in touch within 24 hours during the business week.