Loading...
 

Privacy Policy

Better Living Homecare is committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this privacy policy is to outline how Better Living Homecare may collect, use and store your personal information. Better Living Homecare respect your right to privacy under the Privacy Act (1988) and Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Victoria).

Better Living Homecare Website: Information submitted to this website is used by Better Living for the purpose of processing submissions or enquiries. It may also be used to supply follow-up information about Better Living Homecare in the form of a newsletter. This newsletter can be unsubscribed to at any time. Your information will not be passed on to any third party, for any reason, unless Better Living is required by law to do so. This web site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Better Living is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

Client Information: As a client of Better Living Homecare you are required to provide us with an amount of personal information so that we may perform our business and provide our clients with the best possible care and service. Personal information is any information that is used to identify you. During the course of our business we may collect the following types of information: name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, health records, Next of Kin contact details. This information remains private and confidential and will only be used for the purpose specified on collection.

Data Security: Better Living Homecare take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information you have shared with us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Data Storage: We may hold your information in an electronic or Hard copy form (or both). Electronic documents are stored on a secure server. Hard copy information is stored in locked cabinets. Personal information is destroyed when no longer required.

Sharing Information: Better Living Homecare sometimes engages third parties to perform services for our clients and we may have to disclose personal information to facilitate these arrangements. This may include homecare services, allied health, medical services and specialist care. Better Living Homecare does not share any personal information to third parties without prior consent.

Complaints about Privacy: If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy please contact us via this websites contact form, or phone 1300 30 73 44. Your privacy is important to us and any queries or concerns you may have will be taken very seriously.

 

Contact Us

It’s beautiful when career and passion come together

We rise by lifting others

Busy Lives

What our clients say

              

Resources

Helpful Homecare Booklet

This easy to print brochure has been prepared with a view to helping families discuss issues they may be experiencing with their loved ones. It covers identifying when a family member may require assistance to remain at home and the options available. You’ll find tips and advice for family carers and what to look for when engaging professional carers.

  Download

A Guide to Reducing the Risk of Falls

As part of our commitment to assist people to live in their own home and thrive, we have prepared this brochure about falls. It outlines the possible causes of falls, a checklist to identify hazards around the home, suggested home modifications and actions to take should you or a loved one have a fall.

  Download

Aged Care Brochure

28 years ago a group of like-minded caring individuals decided to offer solutions for people to remain living independently in their homes. Better Living Homecare was born. We at Better Living believe everyone deserves to live the best life they can. As a group we are passionate about working with families and individuals to find solutions to improve lives.

  Download

Disability Brochure

Better Living Homecare specialise in providing care and support to individuals with physical, intellectual, sensory and acquired disabilities. We want our clients to feel safe and supported while leading a full life and achieving their individual goals. We understand the importance of matching carers that have the skills, personality and life experience to meet your needs.

  Download

Dementia Facts Brochure

Understanding the person with dementia will help you when planning activities for them. This means knowing the person’s former lifestyle, work history, hobbies, recreational and social interests, past travel experience and significant life events.

  Download


Newsletter Subscription